LaVergne locks up saddle bronc championship

Published 4:58 am Saturday, June 4, 2022

SULPHUR — He started his rodeo career two years ago and is already a state champion.

DeQuincy freshman Wyatt LaVergne wrapped up the saddle bronc riding state title Friday at the Louisiana High School Finals Rodeo.

He won the second go-round with a 61-point ride. He was second in the first go-round with 50 points.

“My draw could have been a lot better, but I ended up lucking up with some easy ones, I guess,” LaVergne said. “It was nice to get some points underneath me and build it up.”

LaVergne has an insurmountable lead with 75.2 points heading into today’s short go-round at 10 a.m. at the West Cal Arena. St. Louis Catholic’s Jace Nixon is second with 37 points, one point ahead of Notre Dame’s Trent Broussard.

“It is pretty reassuring that I was able to come in here and really secure my spot,” LaVergne said. “I still have another round to go. I plan on it (win average title too).”

LaVergne credits six-time National Finals Rodeo qualifier James Boudreaux for his quick rise to the top of the state saddle bronc standings.

“I have to give all my credit to Mr. James Boudreaux,” he said. “He qualified for the NFR six times in bareback riding, and he owns a bucking machine at his house. I get on it at least a couple of times a week to practice. You can see that it changed my rides. I owe it all to him.”

Sam Houston’s Camryn Richard is within striking distance of the barrel racing title after starting the finals in the top spot. She sits in second place, 0.8 points behind Academy of Sacred Heart’s Allie Frey, 77.6-76.8.

Grand Lake’s Marcie Mudd trails Grace Dubois (Church Point) by 14.7 points in breakaway roping.

On Tuesday, Grand Lake’s Bobby Constance II unseated defending boys cutting state champion Lane Touchet (Iowa) 75.55-72.65.

In girls cutting, DeRidder’s Laney Walker outpointed Vinton’s Emma Berry 74-70.2, and Iowa’s Lydia Touchet finished as the runner-up to Savannah Stafford (Holden) in reined cow horse, 50.75-36.15.

The top four in each event qualify for the National High School Finals Rodeo in Gillette, Wyoming, on July 17-23.

Louisiana High School Finals Rodeo standings

Through second go-round

Barrel Racing

Rk., Athlete, City. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pts.

1, Allie Frey, Eunice……………………..77.6

2, Camryn Richard, Lake Charles….76.8

3, Gracie Heitman, Alexandria……..71.1

4, Rylee Maryman, St.Francisville..64

5, Landan English, Bossier…………..58.6

Breakaway Roping

Rk., Athlete, City. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pts.

1, Grace Dubois, Church Point………66.5

2, Marcie Mudd, Lake Charles………51.8

3, Madeline Hagan, Hicks…………….44.4

4, Mackenzie Floyed, Ville Platte…..44

5, Kallie deVeer, Dutchtown………….42

Tie down Roping

Rk., Athlete, City. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pts.

1, Kase Busby, Leesville………………..85.6

2, Jayden Broussard, Broussard……80

3, C.J.Covalt, Youngsville……………..71.4

4, Ross Hebert, Kinder…………………68.2

5, Cougar Racca, Iowa………………….62.2

Steer Wrestling

Rk., Athlete, City. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pts.

1, Jude Leonards, Bell City…………..88

2, Hudson Gros, Sulphur…………….75.7

3, Judd Morrison, Longville………..73.4

4, Ryden Martin, Sulphur……………69.2

5, Will Harris, Cedar Creek………….61

Reined Cow Horse

Rk., Athlete, City. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pts.

1, Savannah Stafford, Holden……….50.75

2, Lydia Touchet, Iowa………………..36.15

3, Laney Walker, DeRidder………….36.05

4, C.Broussard, Estherwood…………26.10

Saddle Bronc Riding

Rk., Athlete, City. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pts.

1, Wyatt Lavergne, DeQuincy……….75.2

2, Jace Nixon, Lake Charles…………37

3, Trent Broussard, Estherwood…..36

4, Caleb Miller, Welsh…………………30

Goat Tying

Rk., Athlete, City. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pts.

1, Katie Schlang, Lake Charles………93.2

2, Alyssa Gary, Lake Charles…………91.4

3, Annamarie Pierce, Cloutierville89.8

4, Arabella Litton, Heflin……………..63.2

5, Marcie Mudd, Lake Charles……...60.2

Team Roping

Rk., Athlete, City. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pts.

1, James Austin, Rosepine……………154.4

Gentry Silver, Iowa

2, Kase Busby, Leesville……………….147.6

Will Thibodeaux, Elmer

3, Hudson Gros, Sulphur……………..135.2

Channing Johnson, DeRidder

4, Damien Lavery, Hicks………………100

Connor Harper, Hicks

5, Colby Creamer, Campti…………….93.6

Kolby Lasyone, Winnfield

Boys Cutting

Rk., Athlete, City. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pts.

1, Bobby Constance, LC………………..75.55

2, Lane Touchet, Iowa………………….72.65

Girls Cutting

Rk., Athlete, City. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pts.

1, Laney Walker, DeRidder…………..74

2, Emma Berry, Vinton………………..70.2

3, Lydia Touchet, Iowa………………..53.6

4, Cathryn Dionne, Ragley…………..31.4

Bareback Riding

Rk., Athlete, City. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pts.

1, Mason Ortego, St.Francisville……82.4

2, Jacob Owens, Ethel………………….64

3, Travis Ragsdale, Winnsboro……..29

Bull Riding

Rk., Athlete, City. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pts.

1, Taylor Allen, Glynn…………………..78.4

2, Trey Carroll, Rosepine……………..70.2

3, Baler Raymond, Oak Grove………36.5

4, Trevor Hebert, Prairieville……….27.5

5, Carter Shaw, xxx……………………..23.2

Pole Bending

Rk., Athlete, City. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pts.

1, Landan English, Bossier……………92.2

2, Avery Tate Church Point…………..70.4

3, Ava Nunez, Bell City………………..67.2

4, Mariah Crosby, Epps……………….60.6

5, Lexi Lege, Duson…………………….60