Field set for Nov. 8 election

Published 9:03 am Saturday, July 23, 2022

Candidates seeking public office in the six parishes of Southwest Louisiana signed up this week to qualify for the Nov. 8 open congressional primary election. Here is the list of candidates who will appear on the ballot:

Region

U.S. Senator — John Kennedy, Devin and Lance Graham, both Republican; Beryl A. Billiot and W. Thomas La Fontaine Olson, both no party; Gary Chambers Jr., MV “Vinny” Mendoza, “Luke” Mixon, Salvador P. Rodriguez and Syrita Steib, all Democrats; Thomas Wenn and “Xan” John, both other; Bradley McMorris, independent; and Aaron C. Sigler, libertarian.

U.S. Rep. 3rd Congressional District — Clay Higgins, Holden Hoggatt, Thomas “Lane” Payne Jr. and Jacob “Jake” Shaheen, all Republicans; Tia LeBrun and Lessie Olivia Leblanc, both Democrat; Guy McLendon, libertarian; and Gloria R. Wiggins, independent.

3rd Circuit Court of Appeal Judge, 2nd District, Sec. 2B — Guy Bradberry and Clayton Davis, both Republican.

Public Service Commission, District 4 — Shalon Latour and “Mike” Francis, both Republican; and Keith C. Bodin, no party.

Calcasieu

School Board, District 1 — Aaron Natali and Rick Batchelor, both Republican.

School Board, District 2 — Christopher Archinard, Raymond Fondel and Karen Hardy McReynolds, all Democrat.

School Board, District 3 — Glenda Gay, Democrat.

School Board, District 4 — Mary “Sister” Fontenot, Republican.

School Board, District 5 — Patrick Pichon, Republican, and Mark Young, no party.

School Board, District 6 — Casssandra Austin, Democrat, and Dean Roberts, Republican.

School Board, District 7 — Mack Dellafosse Jr. and Betty Washington, Democrat.

School Board, District 8 — Eric Tarver, Republican.

School Board, District 9 — Damon Hardesty, Republican.

School Board, District 10 — Tony O’Banion and Alvin Dale Smith, both Republican.

School Board, District 11 — Phyllis Stine Ayo and Derrick Trahan, both Republican.

School Board, District 12 — Russell Castille, Republican and Georgina Graves, independent.

School Board, District 13 — William “Billy” Breaux, Republican, and George VanderHey, no party.

School Board, District 14 — Greogry “Coach” Gauthier and Desmond Wallace, both Democrat, Jackie Hebert, Republican.

School Board, District 15 — Shawn Baumgarten, “Mike” Gray and Helen “Liz” Long, all Republican.

DeQuincy mayor — Riley Smith, Republican, and Billie Burk Perkins, independent.

DeQuincy councilman at large — “Eddy” Dahlquist Jr., no party, and Denise Maddox, Democrat.

DeQuincy Town Council, District 1 — Scott Wylie, Republican.

DeQuincy Town Council, District 2 — Jim Smith, no party.

DeQuincy Town Council, District 3 — Laurie Mueller and Cameron Smith, both Republican.

DeQuincy Town Council,, District 4 — Trace Buxton, Republican, ad Margaret S. Brown, Democrat.

Westlake mayor — Michael T. Bergeron and “Hal” McMillin, both Republican, and Daniel W. “Dan” Racca, Democrat.

Westlake police chief — Michael Perez, Republican, and Christopher James Wilrye, Democrat.

Westlake City Council, Division A — Loris Ellis Peterson, Cierra L. George, “Skeeter” Hayes and Chase White, all Republican.

Westlake City Council, Division B — Jeremy Cryer and Rick Seasock, both Republican.

Westlake City Council, Division C — Clayton Rougeou, Brian Sacksteder and William “Bill Trimm, all Republican.

Westake City Council, Division D — Freddie Harrison III, Democrat.

Westlake City Council,
Division E
— Kenny Brown, independent.

Iowa mayor — Paul “Hounddog” Hesse, no party; Douglas Neal Watkins, independent; Joshua Macer, other.

Iowa police chief — Howard Keith Vincent, Democrat.

Iowa Town Council,
District A
— Julie Percie Fontenot, independent.

Iowa Town Council,
District B
— Joe Becnel,
no party.

Iowa Town Council, District C — Vernessa Guillory, Democrat.

Iowa Town Council,
District D
— Daniel Hennigan, no party.

Iowa Town Council,
District E
— Gerald Guidry, Democrat.

Allen

U.S. Representative, 4th Congressional District — Mike Johnson, Republican.

Judge, 3rd Circuit Court of Appeal, Sec. 1C — Gary Ortego, Republican.

Allen School Board, District 1 — Sally Evins Moreaux, Democrat.

Allen School Board, District 2 — “Cathy” Farris — Democrat.

Allen School Board, District 3 — Karen C. Reed, Democat.

Allen School Board, District 4 —Robert “Pete” Cavenah, independent, and Nicole Fontenot, no party.

Allen School Board, District 5 — Gregory Monceaux and Tonya Ryder, both Democrat.

Allen School Board, District 6 — Carolyn Manuel, Republican.

Allen School Board, District 7 — James Nelson and Kevin Tyler, both Republicans.

Allen School Board, District 8 — Carleen Brown Mahaffey and Chad Reeves, both Republican.

Constable Justice of the Peace, Ward 3   Michael Dotson, Democrat, and Jimmy R. Young, no party.

Kinder mayor — Wayland Lafargue, Republican.

Oberlin mayor — Larry Alexander and Wallace Bellard Jr., both independent.

Elizabeth mayor — Tina Maricle Coleman and Mandy L. Gree and Swen Rortvedt, all Republican, and Stacy R. Haymon, no party.

Reeves mayor — “Chris” Guillory, no party, and Kelvin Rion, Republican.

Kinder police chief — Paul Courville, Democrat.

Oberlin alderman at large — Toney P. Locks, Democrat; Abraham “Ham” McCleon III, no party; Romelzy Willis Jr., Republican.

Kinder council member at large — Robert Kibodeaux Jr., Democrat; and Susanne “Sue” Sonnier and Jeremy Walker, both Republican.

Oberlin alderman, District 1 — Ricky D. Mahaffey, independent, and Kandra Manuel Willis and Ryan Rozas, both Republican.

Oberlin alderman, District 2 — “Chris” Davis, Democrat.

Oberlin alderman, District 3 — Linda “Whip” Boulden and Dolly McMahon Tyler, both Democrat; and Gary “Pecun” Marcantel, Republican.

Oberlin alderman, District 4 — Ryan Lott, Democrat.

Elizabeth aldermen — Stacy Earl Weldon, Brenda Johnson Dunham, Kenneth “Ken” Kelly, Angela Smith and Mea Sonnier Dillehay, all Republican; Nikolas K. Ray, no party; and Kelly Stalsby, Democrat.

Reeves aldermen — Glenn Ducharme, “Mike” Estay and Scottie Jeffcoats, all Republican.

Kinder Council, District 1 — LaToya Tunwar, Democrat.

Kinder Council, District 2 — “Maria” Cook DeWees, Republican.

Kinder Council, District 3 — Charles Buck and Jerry L. Nevils Jr., both Republican.

Kinder Council, District 4 — “Angie Weatherford Van Norman, Republican.

Beauregard

U.S. Representative, 4th Congressional District — Mike Johnson, Republican.

Beauregard School Board, District 1 — Angela M. Deal and Scott Sandifer, both Republican.

Beauregard School Board, District 2 — Kimberly Maricle and Kristi Carroll Neely, both Republican.

Beauregard School Board, District 3A — Carlos Archield, Democrat.

Beauregard School Board, District 3B — Garrett G. Greene, Republican.

Beauregard School Board, District 3C — Cynthia B. LaFitte, Kyle Neel and David Q. Vidrine, all Republican.

Beauregard School Board, District 3D — Cassie Guidry Henry, no party; Angela L. Lovely, Democrat; Bryan M. Redler, Republican.

Beauregard School Board, District 3E — Justin Holt, no party, and David P. Shirley, Republican.

Beauregard School Board, District 4A — “Tim” Delaney and Jared Kibodeaux, both Republican.

Beauregard School Board, District 4B — “Ray” Bowman III, Republican.

Beauregard School Board, District 5 — Heather “Nikki” Weldon, Republican.

Cameron

Cameron School Board, District 1 — Marsha Trahan, no party.

Cameron School Board, District 2 — Christina LaBove, no party.

Cameron School Board, District 3 — Telesha Bertrand, Republican.

Cameron School Board, District 4 — Sheila Miller, Republican.

Cameron School Board, District 5 — Vickie Kiffe and Logan Manuel, both Republicans.

Cameron School Board, District 6 — Sharon Picou, Republican.

Cameron School Board, District 7 — Joseph Delambre, Republican.

Cameron School Board, District 8 — Randall Faulk, Republican.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 6 — no candidates.

Jeff Davis

Jeff Davis School Board, District 1 — “Greg” Bordelon, no party.

Jeff Davis School Board, District 2 — Malon Dobson, no party.

Jeff Davis School Board, District 3 — Phillip Arceneaux and Marcus Davis, both Democrats.

Jeff Davis School Board, District 4 — Summer Lejeune and Denise Perry, no party.

Jeff Davis School Board District 5 — Donald “Donn E” Dees, no party, and Paula LeJeune, Republican.

Jeff Davis School Board District 6 — Janet Jones, Democrat; and Rhondella Richard, Republican.

Jeff Davis School Board, District 7 — “Greg” Patterson, Republican, and James “Jimmy Segura, independent.

Jeff Davis School Board, District 8 — Joseph Carter and David Doise, both Republican.

Jeff Davis School Board, District 9 — Charles Bruchhaus, Democrat.

Jeff Davis School Board, District 10 — Richard McNabb, independent, and Russell Walker, Republican.

Jeff Davis School Board, District 11 — Paul Trahan, Republican.

Jeff Davis School Board, District 12 — Jason Bouley, no party, and Blake Frey, Republican.

Jeff Davis School Board, District 13 —Mattie Dugas Brassell, no party, and Blake Petry, Republican.

Elton mayor — Brandon Kelley and Jared “FireCracker” Trahan, both Republican; and Kesia Lemoine and Brandilyn Soileau, both independent.

Lake Arthur mayor — Sampson “Poncho” Lejeune, Republican, and Gabe Trahan, independent.

Elton police chief — Bruce Lemelle, Democrat; Lane Perkins, independent; and “Bill” Ridihalgh, no party.

Lake Arthur police chief — Terrie J. Guillory and Jered Thomas, both Republican; May “Maydell” Jones, Democrat; and Trenton Thames, independent.

Elton council —Saydie Ackless, Forest K. Ardoin and Erica Francis, all Democrat; Mary “Kim” Fuselier Thibodeaux and Michael Pierrottti, both Republican; “T Carl” Guillory and Trudy J. Patterson, both independent; and “Tony” Guillory, no party.

Lake Arthur council — Debbie Abshire-Sonnier, Duke Broussard II, Corey Conner, and Mahlon Leblanc, all Republican; Rick Monceaux and Sherry Woman, no party; and Auldon Robinson, Democrat.

Vernon

U.S. Representative, 4th Congressional District — Mike Johnson, Republican.

Vernon School Board, District 2 — Sandra Cosio, Republican; Angela “Angie” Davis, independent; and John Vernon, no party.